Highlights Of Privacy Policy

Introduction & Purpose
Leadership Education & Management (LEMAN Consultants), ABN  522 025 032 87, hereinafter called LEMAN, do understand the importance of protecting privacy, and like other Entities, is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles when dealing with the Personal Information of its clients/customers, partners and visitors. This policy is designed to assist people accessing our premises, events, products, services, website or online media, in understanding how LEMAN collects, uses, and safeguards their personal information.

The Information we collect
Personal information which is collected by LEMAN about you include name, address and contact details, so LEMAN may contact you as you access our services, programmes, products or website. We may collect such information or other sensitive information from you when you participate at LEMAN events or activities, or complete visitors/inquiry form, management, agents or sales/affiliate partners form, or register for, or are present at our conferences and events. LEMAN may also operate photographic or video cameras at its premises, programmes and events.

LEMAN does not collect personal information about visitors to our website. Users of our website can generally do so without giving us any personal information, unless of course, they of their own volition, complete any of our forms, register with us, log in, or order for a service or product.

How we use your information
Personal information is collected by LEMAN for the purpose stated at the time of collection or as stated in this policy, and for the primary purpose of customer care and assisting staff to fulfil the duty of customer care and administration. This includes – To provide product or service; to register you for our conferences or events; to answer your inquiries, or to keep you informed of our upcoming product, services, programmes and activities that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any of our updates or correspondences, you may contact us at any time, by emailing our Privacy Officer, using the ‘Contact us’ tab on this website.

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except those retained by LEMAN to help us provide the service or product you have requested, or to Boards/committees of LEMAN or recipients of LEMAN publications, or as required by law to government departments.

Access to your information
The Privacy Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you, and you can ask for the information to be corrected if it is inaccurate.
You can request access to this information at any time, by contacting the Privacy Officer using the ‘contact us’ tab on this website. We will provide you with access unless we are legally required not to do so.
You may also contact us at any time to change, correct or update your information with us, and we will make a note with your personal information that you have updated this information.

Security of Personal Information
LEMAN has put in place measures to protect personal information held by LEMAN from modification, loss, unauthorized access, and misuse or disclosure to unauthorized persons. Personal information is stored in locked filing cabinets and computers require password access.
However, be aware that the internet may not be a secure method of transmitting secure information. Hence, LEMAN cannot accept responsibility for the security of any information you send to us or receive from us via the internet, or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Consent by the use of this website or online media
By using this website or online media, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy
LEMAN may make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If that happens, it will be made available on this website. May we suggest you visit this website from time to time, to keep you abreast of any changes that may occur.

Contacting us
For further information, any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of information, please contact the Privacy Officer through our ‘contact us’ page, or email: admin@lemanconsultants.com.au or by mailing to LEMAN Consultants, P O Box 7279, Loganholme, QLD 4129.